Bulldogs News · Track & Field gears up for East Valley Championships


QUEEN CREEK, Ariz.—The Queen Creek High School track & field team is gearing up for the East Valley Championships at home this weekend.

Check out some of meets they’ve participated in so far this season and some of their top-5 finishes.

 

March 1 Saunders Montague Desert Classic

Boys finished 9th, girls finished 4th

Girls 1st in 4×100 M Relay 49.09

Myreanna Bebe 1st in 100 M hurdles 14.10

Brave McBride 1st in boys pole vault 14-03.00

Kenashalee Kerr 1st in triple jump 37.08-75

 

March 22 & 23 79th Nike Chandler Rotary

Myreanna Bebe 1st in 100 M hurdles 13.81 PR

Ryan Radford placed 4th in the boys 800 M 2.03.66

Isaiah Glass 1st in discuss throw 143-04 PR

Jonah Clark boys high jump 1st 6.00-00

Scout Magill 4th in pole vault 9.00-00

Mia Rasmussen 3rd in girls shot put 29.10-50

Marcus Harris 2nd in triple jump 41-06.50

Kenashalee Kerr 3rd in triple jump 37-06.50

 

March 29th Ron Smith Classic

Girls & boys both placed 1st

Cal Hedrick 1st in 110 M hurdles 14.95 PR, also 4th in 300 M hurdles

Kyle Sawyer 1st in shot put 49-10.00

Tom Higginson, Brave McBride were 1st & 2nd in pole vault 14-06.00 & 14-00.00

Marcus Harris 1st in triple jump 43-04.00

Myreanna Bebe 1st in long jump 18-06.00, Kenashalee Kerr 3rd in long jump 16-10.50

Makiya Moore 1st in discus 124-06 and 1st in shot put 36-00.25

4×100 relay 1st Marlee Aguilar, Kenashalee Kerr, Marissa Milos, Myreanna Bebe 48.57

Kenashalee Kerr & Myreanna Bebe 1st & 2nd in the 200 M, 25.90 & 26.04

Kenashalee Kerr 2nd in 100 M 12.47

 

April 5th Casa Grande Kiwanis Invite

Boys placed 6th

Kyle Sawyer 1st in shot put 50-03.00 PR

Elijah Lee 2nd in high jump 6-02.00 PR

 

April 4th-6th Sun Angel Classic

Denton Hardt 4th in 800 M 2.00-23

Nicole Bowman 4th in pole vault 10-06.00

 

April 5th & 6th Arcadia Invitational

Tom Higginson 1st in pole vault 14-09.00 PR

 

Apr. 12th Hohokam Invitational

Casey Shull placed 2nd in javelin 164-11 PR